Legal information

Legal notice

Publication director

Jay Boardman

 

Owner

HeliosLite SAS
RCS Chambéry 792 516 478

Savoie Technolac
17 avenue du lac Léman,
bâtiment Lama BP327,
73370 Le Bourget du Lac, FRANCE
Telephone : +33 (0)9 81 73 92 76
Email : info@helioslite.com
Website : www.helioslite.com         

 

Web hosting

Magic On Line

130-134 Avenue du Président Wilson
93512 Montreuil Cedex
Telephone : +33 (0)1 41 58 22 50

 

Terms of use

Property rights

This site has been set up for the purposes of providing its users with information. No commercial use may be made of the information provided herein, even in part, without HeliosLite's prior written consent.

The layout and content of this site, which is owned by HeliosLite, are collectively subject to the intellectual property legislation currently in force. No reproduction or representation, in part or in full, may be made without HeliosLite’s prior written consent. The name HeliosLite and the HeliosLite logo are registered trademarks of HeliosLite. Any reproduction, use or modification thereof made without HeliosLite's prior written consent is liable to constitute an infringement of copyright.

The drawings, photographs, images, text, animated sequences with or without sound and other documents displayed on this website are covered by industrial and/or intellectual property rights and are owned either by HeliosLite or third parties which have granted HeliosLite limited authorization to use them.

Accordingly, any reproduction, representation, adaptation, translation or conversion, in part or in full, is prohibited. The above items may be copied for private use. Reproducing them in part or in full without HeliosLite’s prior written consent is strictly prohibited, except if made for press requirements.

 

Disclaimer

Please be aware that the content of this Website is provided as general information. Despite HeliosLite’s willingness and commitment to ensure the reliability and accuracy of information, some of the content of HeliosLite’s website may not be up-to-date. Furthermore, information is subject to change without prior notice, in order to include the latest updates. HeliosLite cannot be held liable for any error, omission or outcomes that may result from using its website content. Please note that HeliosLite cannot be held liable for any problem or content, on any page the firm has no control on, such as a page with redirection link to this website. HeliosLite shall not be liable in any way whatsoever for the content of the source website.

 

Cookies

By browsing the HeliosLite Website, you consent to the fact that the cookies described below might be saved on your terminal in accordance with this Personal Data Protection Policy.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file saved on your terminal’s hard disk when you visit a website.
It saves certain information about your browsing or on-line behaviour which allows us to improve and facilitate your browsing experience.

What are cookies for?

The HeliosLite Website uses cookies to recognise users and improve their browsing experience and the services offered to them. In practice, cookies are used to authenticate and identify you. They can also save your preferences and measure the different uses of the Website.

 

Which cookies are found on the Website?

HeliosLite promotes protection and transparency in the processing of your Personal Data.

HeliosLite uses no third-party cooky

This is why there is no information banner when you first visit the HeliosLite Website.

Cookies used by HeliosLite

By browsing the HeliosLite Website, you accept that HeliosLite installs so-called “technical” cookies which access, register and consult the information saved on your terminal equipment:

  • For the exclusive purpose of allowing or facilitating electronic communication;
  • Which is strictly necessary to ensure the provision of the Website’s on-line communication service.

Conservation period

In any event, cookies or any other elements used to identify you for statistical or audience purposes will be stored on your terminal for a period appropriate to the purpose of the processing envisaged and for a maximum period of thirteen (13) months. This period is not automatically extended when you visit the HeliosLite Website again on subsequent occasions.
After this period, the raw traffic data associated with an identifier is either deleted or anonymised.

 

Personal data

This Personal Data Protection Policy is aimed at users of the www.helioslite.com website (the “Website”), or rather any person who accesses and browses the Website, and any individual exchanging Personal Data with HeliosLite.

Who collects my data?

The Data Controller responsible for processing the Personal Data of users collected via the HeliosLite Website is:

Company name: HeliosLite
Share capital:  592,516 euros
Company form: SAS
SIREN: 792 516 478 RCS Chambéry
Registered office address:  Savoie Technolac 17 avenue du lac Léman, bâtiment Lama BP327, 73370 Le Bourget du Lac- France
Legal representative: Jay Boardman

Other types of Personal Data

When you visit our Website, you are under no obligation to provide us with Personal Data about you. However, to access certain functionalities on our websites, in order to download certain documents for example, we might need to process your Personal Data. This processing is dependent on your consent.

If you don’t communicate this Personal Data, you might not benefit from the corresponding services offered by our website, such as document download or hiring services.

We remind you that the rights attached to the laws and regulations on personal data protection are strictly personal. By communicating Personal Data to HeliosLite you are committing to communicating information about you only.

Collection of Personal Data via the Website

Information gathered on this Website via our contact forms:

  • Is destined for HeliosLite, the Data Controller;
  • To process your information requests and for marketing purposes;
  • This information will be conserved until you ask for it to be deleted or for a period of 2 years from the time of your last interaction with us. 

Collection of Personal Data by other processes

When meeting you at exhibitions or other events or if you contact us directly, you might be required to entrust us with your Personal Data, or if you provide us with your business cards, register on our mailing list, complete a guestbook, introduce yourself at our booth, write to us to obtain information about our products, etc. 

Information gathered on this occasion: 

  • Is destined for HeliosLite, the Data Controller;
  • Is used for marketing purposes and to process your potential information requests;
  • This information will be conserved until you ask for it to be deleted or for a period of 2 years from the time of your last interaction with us.

Your rights over your Personal Data

In accordance with the amended French Data Processing Law of 1978 and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679), you have the right of access, portability, correction, opposition, restriction or deletion concerning your Personal Data. To find out more about your rights, please consult the Regulation

You can exercise these rights by sending an e-mail or letter bearing a signature, accompanied by a copy of a valid identity document, to info@helioslite.com or to: M Jay Boardman, HeliosLite, Savoie Technolac 17 avenue du lac Léman, bâtiment Lama BP327, 73370 Le Bourget du Lac- France.

The processing of data via our Website is based on your consent. You may withdraw this consent at any time following the procedure set out in the paragraph above. This withdrawal will apply to the future only and cannot call into question the lawfulness of any Personal Data already processed. 

If your rights have been infringed, you may lodge a claim with the French Data Protection Commission (the CNIL) or with the supervisory authority of your country of residence.